MBBS INDIA

MBBS in India

Medical Council of India is the authorized legal body for medical Sector in India, all MBBS courses, admission process, eligibility criteria. MBBS is also one of the competitive courses in India, only few students will get this golden opportunity to get admitted after qualifying NEET UG entrance Examination. Year 2017 onwards all state governments are expected to provide 85% quota medical seats based on NEET Scores. Many private colleges and universities in India may fill their 40% of seats under management Quota for eligible students . The eligibility criteria for management Quota to get seats are 50% marks form Science Subjects.

Factors to be kept in mind, Before choosing a COLLEGE

  • Tuition Fees , Total Budget
  • Amount to be paid in 1st year
  • MCI Recognized Seat / Permitted Seat
  • Patient Flow , OPD Per Day
  • No. of Beds in the Hospital
  • Bank Guarantee
  • Security Amount (College & Hostel)
  • Hostel Fees
  • Donation Amount
  • Government College / Private College
  • Internship

AIIMS SEATS 1205 in 15 Colleges, JIPMER SEATS 200 in 02 Colleges

Sr. No.State/Union TerritoryGovt. CollegePrivate CollegeGovt. College SeatsPrivate College SeatsTotal No. of Seats
1Punjab04066507751425
2Haryana05067108501560
3Himachal Pradesh0601720150870
4Chandigarh010015000150
5Rajasthan1508270013004000
6Uttar Pradesh2426307836006678
7Delhi080212222001422
8Karnatka1940290064459345
9Madhya Pradesh1408204013003340
10Maharashtra2531433045708900
11Uttrakhand0402525360825
12Tamil Nadu2624365039007550
13Gujarat1712365018505500
14Kerala1021155025504100
15Bihar100612407001940
16Andhra Pradesh1318241028005210

ELIGIBILITY

  • Entrant’s minimum age should be 17 years old as on 31st December at Admission time and their maximum age should be 25 years old (5 years relaxation for ST/SC/OBC Candidates).
  • Entrant must have passed 10+2 standard with the Subjects Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English as main Subjects.
  • Entrant belongs to the General categories must have obtained at least 50% marks in subjects Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English or its Equivalent.
  • Entrants belonging to reserved categories must be passed individually in subjects Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English with at least 40% marks from a recognized board.